Table of Contents

oded y

Prof. Oded Yarden

Professor
Buck Family Chair in Plant Pathology
Aaronsohn building
Phone: +972-(0)8-9489298/315 | Fax: +972-(0)8-9468785
Molecular mechanisms of fungal growth and development, cell wall biosynthesis, regulation of hyphal elongation and branching.

Contact Us

Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology
The Robert H. Smith Faculty of Agriculture, Food & Environment
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

P.O. Box 12 
Rehovot 76100 
ISRAEL

Tel: 08-9489219
Fax: 08-9466794
rakefetk@savion.huji.ac.il

Former Students

FORMER STUDENTS

Former students from the Yarden lab have found positions in academia and research institutes (e.g., Israel Institute for Biological Research, The Hebrew Univ., Tel-Aviv Univ., EMBL) in BioTech and MedTech industries (e.g., Novartis, Hazera Genetics, Sigma Chem. Co., XTLbio etc.) and at the Ministry of Health. The following is a list of former students from the Yarden lab:

  • Nava Weiss (MSc, 1995)
  • Shlomo Oved (MSc, 1996 Summa cum laude)
  • Galit Segev (MSc, 1997)
  • Ronit Greenberg (MSc, 1997)
  • Sarit Tabak (MSc, 1997)
  • Ravit Lerental (MSc, 1997)
  • Dr. June Kopelowitz (Post-doctoral fellow, 1997)
  • Oded Erner (MSc, 1998)
  • Yaniv Rotem (PhD, 1998)
  • Einat Yatzkan (PhD, 1999 Summa cum laude)
  • Adi Beth-Din (PhD, 1999)
  • Vered Ziv (MSc, 1999)
  • Inbal Jona (Yassur) (MSc, 1999)
  • Oded Babai (MSc, 1999)
  • Oshrat Propheta (MSc, 2000)
  • Shlomo Bakshi (MSc, 2000)
  • Gil Arbel (MSc, 2000)
  • Aryeh Harel (MSc, 2001 Summa cum laude)
  • Roni Cohen (PhD, 2002)
  • Naama Cohen (MSc, 2003)
  • Alexander Zelter (PhD, 2003)
  • Emanuel Cohen (MSc, 2004 Summa cum laude)
  • Maya Pompan (MSc, 2004)
  • Nourit Cohen (MSc., 2004 Summa cum laude)
  • Eli Reuveni (MSc., 2004)
  • Michal Efrat (MSc., 2004)
  • Haya Sandori (MSc., 2004)
  • Noam Alkan (MSc., 2005)
  • Sally Bercovitch (MSc., 2005)
  • Aryeh Harel (PhD, 2006)
  • Maggie Levy (Post-doc, 2006)
  • Ariel Erental (MSc., 2006 Summa cum laude)
  • Keren Haddad (MSc., 2007)
  • Sigal Horowitz (PhD, 2007)
  • Zipora Resheat-Eini (PhD, 2007)
  • Hila Shomin (MSc, 2007)
  • Efrat Dvash (MSc, 2008 Summa cum laude)
  • Zahi Paz (post-doc, 2008)
  • Carmit Ziv (PhD, 2009)
  • Galia Kra-Oz (MSc, 2009 Summa cum laude)
  • Lena Hazanov (MSc, 2009 Summa cum laude)
  • Pavel Minkov (MSc, 2010)
  • Tali Zviran (MSc, 2010)
  • Youlia Denisov (PhD, 2010)
  • Inbal Gal-Hemed (MSc., 2011)
  • Doriv Knop (MSc, 2011)
  • Bikash Bhattarai (MSc, 2011)
  • Liran Aharoni (MSc, 2012)
  • Carmit Ziv (Post-doc, 2012)
  • Shiri Shamir (MSc, 2012)
  • Daria Feldman (MSc, 2012, Summa cum laude)
  • Dana Tal (MSc, 2012)
  • Tomer Meir Salame (PhD, 2014)
  • Avihai Zolti (MSc, 2014)
  • Sarah Baum (MSc, 2014)
  • Tomer Meir Salame (Post-doc, 2014)
  • Inbal Herold (MSc, 2014, Summa cum laude)
  • Gidi Orgil (MSc, 2014, Summa cum laude)
  • Tomer Gershon (PhD, 2015)
  • Liat Koch (PhD, 2015)
  • Hila Shomin (PhD, 2016)
  • Doriv Knop (PhD, 2016)
  • Michal Halpert (Post-doc, 2016)
  • Eitan Solomon (Post-doc, 2017)
  • Liran Aharoni-Kats (PhD, 2018)
  • Daria Feldman  (PhD, 2019)
  • Eyal Ben-Dor Cohen  (MSc, 2019)
  • Daria Feldman  (Post-doc, 2020)
  • Inbal Herold  (PhD, 2020)